The Remembrance Penny Ltd Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and Policy Statement

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation the ‘Data Controller/ Company’ for this website is The Remembrance Penny with company registration number 12045006.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to Supportteam@forgedwithpride.co.uk or by writing to 10 BloomsburyWay, Holborn, London, England, WC1A 2SL7SD. Alternatively, you can telephone +44 (0) 333 370 2020

The Remembrance Penny is committed to respecting, safeguarding and preserving the privacy of all visitors to the Company’s website at www.theremembrancepenny.com . This Internet Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains what information is being collected from users of our website and how this information is being stored and used.

Please read the Policy carefully to understand the Data Controller/ Company’spractices regarding your personal information and how it is treated. The Policyis regularly evaluated and updated and any changes are posted on this page. Therefore, the Data Controller/ Company asks that all visitors to the website review the Policy frequently.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, the UK’s interpretation of the GDPR, the data controller is the Company (Registered Number: 12045006) whose registered office is 10 Bloomsbury Way, Holborn, London, England, WC1A 2SL7SD. Any questions, comments or requests regarding thePolicy are welcome and should be sent to the Company.

2. The information we collect and how we use it

In order to purchase items from us we need to know your name, address, andemail address and various other details. We gather this information to allow us to contact you efficiently and deal with your transaction. The relevant information is then used by us, and our agents to communicate with you regarding our products and services or as otherwise required.

If you wish to register for other marketing, for example news etc., you must provide us with your name and email address. You can opt out of this service at any time. Aside from the matters laid out above, your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party save with your consent.

We may use your information:

to send you communications to which you have opted into or requested or for administrative and business purposes;for advertising and analytical purposes;in connection with our legal rights and obligations; for certain additional purposes but only with your consent.You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you want to receive communications from us, then you should tick the relevant boxes on the form on which we collect your personal information.

3. Use of Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data, together with any other information, for administration, marketing, customer service, education and account-related activities, with your consent.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

The Company will not share your any personal data with any third parties. TheCompany will only disclose Personal Data:

When the relevant individual’s consent has been obtained;

To other members of the Company’s corporate group;

Where the Company is under a public duty to do so e.g. to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, our scheme members or others;

Where information is required to be disclosed by the law or in order to enforce or apply the terms of use of our website or our terms of supply; or

If the Company sells any business(es) or assets, or if the Company is itself acquired, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer (as one of the transferring assets).

5. Accuracy

The Company takes reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the Personal Data being collected and stored. However, it may not always be possible to ensure that all Personal Data collected and stored is accurate at all times. Members can update their Personal Data in the settings page of their account.Otherwise, Personal Data can be updated by emailing Supportteam@forgedwithpride.co.uk or by calling us on +44 (0) 333 370 2020. Please note that it may take up to 31 days for the relevant changes to take place after emailing or calling us.

6. Cookies

The Company may collect Personal Data, through the use of cookies on its website, in order to distinguish you from other website users/visitors and improve your user experience (and the website itself). Please see the Company’s Cookie Policy for more detailed information.

7. Security

All Personal Data provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will also be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Company’s website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although the Company will do its best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to our website and applications; any such transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access.

8. Your Rights

You have the right to:

Have your personal information amended: You can also exercise the right to unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at Supportteam@forgedwithpride.co.uk or by calling us on +44 (0) 333 370 2020.

Have your personal information erased. You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too longor have its processing restricted in certain circumstances – more simply put as your right ‘to be forgotten’. If you would like us to stop processing your personal information please email Supportteam@forgedwithpride.co.uk

Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The Company’s website and applications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that the Company does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Data Protection Act 2018 gives you the right to access information held about you, which can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet the Company’s costs in providing you with details of the information that it holds about you.

9. Consent

By submitting your information and/or opting in to receiving marketing on the Company’s website and applications, all individuals andcompanies provide consent for their Personal Data to be collected, processed and stored by the Company, and (where relevant) its partners, in the manner and for the purposes outlined in this Policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also email you should you make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.